Pages

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Butterfly dress


I used a Simplicity Cynthia Rowley pattern (2250) but had to take it in a fair amount. The pattern was really weird because it had two different pattern pieces for the front (a right front and a left front) and one was gathered and the other one pleated. It would have looked really weird, I mean, why would you gather one side and pleat the other? So I made it symmetrical.
I want to find someone with camera skills to go take pictures with at the butterfly garden. I think the print kind of looks like a monarch butterfly's wings.

Bag post pt. 1

These were made for gifts, so now I can finally post them! Yay!







Both were made using modified version of this messenger bag pattern.
I have been busy making bags for art fair, so I'll have like 15 more bags to post in a couple days.

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Pro

I made this dress to wear to National Honors Society inductions.
A careful eye will spot the skillful matching of patterns. Seam up the back? What seam? All I see is beautiful clothing. Hahaha.


Look how pretty the purple flowers are with my dress!
The pattern is Simplicity Project Runway 2588.

Sunday, June 5, 2011

BEST FROSTING EVER.

Please disregard anything I said previously about the Marshmallow-Butter frosting being the "tastiest ever." It's not. This is.
It is Strawberry Buttercream frosting from Martha Stewart (http://www.marthastewart.com/282504/strawberry-buttercream).
The cake is just an Angel Food cake mix. I got 34 out of one box!
The frosting takes a little bit more work, but it is so worth it. YUMMM!

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Ladybug cupcakes!

Spent wayyyy too long decorating these. Totally worth it though!
To make ladybug wings, you slice off the top of the cupcake above the wrapper (if they bake tall enough) then cut it in half. The ones on the top right rack are sliced. As you can see, I used my favorite  marshmallow-butter frosting and cool neon food coloring that I got at Michaels!
In progress.

All done! Licorice for antennae and M&Ms for the head. I suppose you could also use gumdrops or something else.

Yum!
The interesting thing about the cake part is that I used a Betty Crocker mix and a Jiffy mix to get to 36 cupcakes. I just mixed them all in the same bowl and they came out sooo good and fluffy! Weird because the Betty Crocker needed oil and the Jiffy didn't.  I'm going to start doing this more often!
Almost too hot for cupcakes...nah, it's never too hot for cupcakes!
Happy summer baking!